Grand National Winners

List of winners of the Aintree Grand National since 1839.

Find out where to bet on the Grand National here at Wheretobet.com

Year Winner Age Handicap (st-lb) Jockey Trainer Owner SP Winning time
1839 Lottery 9 12-00 Jem Mason George Dockeray John Elmore 1005 5/1 F 14m 53.0s
1840 Jerry 10 12-00 Mr Bartholomew Bretherton George Dockeray Henry Villebois 1012 12/1 12m 30.0s
1841 Charity 11 12-00 Mr A. Powell William Vevers Lord Craven 1014 14/1 13m 25.0s
1842 Gaylad 8 12-00 Tom Olliver George Dockeray John Elmore 1007 7/1 13m 30.0s
1843 Vanguard 8 11-10 Tom Olliver see note below [a] Lord Chesterfield 1012 12/1 Not recorded
1844 Discount 6 10-12 Mr John Crickmere Not recorded Mr Quartermaine 1005 5/1 JF Just under 14m
1845 Cure-All 11-05 Mr William Loft Kitty Crisp W. S. Crawford 10m 47.0s
1846 Pioneer 6 11-12 William Taylor Not trained Mr Adams 10m 46.0s
1847 Mathew 9 10-06 Denny Wynne John Murphy John Courtenay 1010 10/1 10m 39.0s
1848 Chandler 12 11-12 Capt. Josey Little Tom Eskrett Josey Little 1012 12/1 11m 21.0s
1849 Peter Simple 11 11-00 Tom Cunningham T. Cunningham Finch Mason, Jr. 1020 20/1 10m 56.0s
1850 Abd-El-Kader 8 09-12 Chris Green Joseph Osborne Joseph Osborne 9m 57.5s
1851 Abd-El-Kader 9 10-04 T. Abbott Joseph Osborne Joseph Osborne 1007 7/1 9m 59.0s
1852 Miss Mowbray 10-04 Mr Alec Goodman George Dockeray T. F. Mason 9m 58.5s
1853 Peter Simple 15 10-10 Tom Olliver Tom Olliver Josey Little 1009 9/1 10m 37.5s
1854 Bourton 11-12 John Tasker Henry Wadlow William Moseley 1004 4/1 F 9m 59.0s
1855 Wanderer 09-08 John Hanlon Not known Mr Dunn 1025 25/1 10m 25.0s
1856 Freetrader 7 09-06 George Stevens William Holman W. Barnett 1025 25/1 10m 9.5s
1857 Emigrant 11 09-10 Charlie Boyce Charlie Boyce George Hodgman 1010 10/1 10m 6.0s
1858 Little Charley 10 10-07 William Archer William Holman Christopher Capel 1016.6666666667 100/6 11m 5.0s
1859 Half Caste 6 09-07 Chris Green Chris Green Mr Willoughby 1007 7/1 10m 2.0s
1860 Anatis 10 09-10 Mr Tommy Pickernell H. E. May Christopher Capel 1003.5 7/2 F Not recorded
1861 Jealousy 7 09-12 Joseph Kendall Charles Balchin J. Bennett 1005 5/1 10m 14.0s
1862 The Huntsman 9 11-00 Harry Lamplugh Harry Lamplugh Viscount de Namur 1003 3/1 F 9m 30.0s
1863 Emblem 7 10-10 George Stevens Edwin Weever Lord Coventry 1004 4/1 11m 20.0s
1864 Emblematic 6 10-06 George Stevens Edwin Weever Lord Coventry 1010 10/1 11m 50.0s
1865 Alcibiade 5 11-04 Capt. Henry Coventry Cornell Cherry Angell 1014.2857142857 100/7 11m 16.0s
1866 Salamander 7 10-07 Mr Alec Goodman J. Walters Edward Studd 1040 40/1 11m 5.0s
1867 Cortolvin 8 11-13 John Page Harry Lamplugh Duke of Hamilton 1016 16/1 10m 42.0s
1868 The Lamb 6 10-07 Mr George Ede Ben Land Lord Poulett 1009 9/1 Not recorded
1869 The Colonel 6 10-07 George Stevens R. Roberts John Weyman 1014.2857142857 100/7 11m 0.0s
1870 The Colonel 7 11-12 George Stevens R. Roberts Matthew Evans 1003.5 7/2 F 10m 10.0s
1871 The Lamb 9 11-05 Mr Tommy Pickernell Chris Green Lord Poulett 1005.5 11/2 9m 35.7s
1872 Casse Tete 7 10-00 John Page A. Cowley Teddy Brayley 1020 20/1 10m 14.5s
1873 Disturbance 6 11-11 Mr J. M. Richardson James Machell James Machell 1020 20/1 Watch stopped
1874 Reugny 6 10-12 Mr J. M. Richardson James Machell James Machell 1005 5/1 F 10m 4.0s
1875 Pathfinder 8 10-11 Mr Tommy Pickernell W. Reeves Hubert Bird 1016.6666666667 100/6 10m 22.0s
1876 Regal 5 11-03 Joe Cannon James Jewitt James Machell 1025 25/1 11m 14.0s
1877 Austerlitz 5 10-08 Mr Fred Hobson Robert I’Anson Fred Hobson 1015 15/1 10m 10.0s
1878 Shifnal 9 10-12 J. Jones John Nightingall John Nightingall 1007 7/1 10m 23.0s
1879 The Liberator 10 11-04 Mr Garrett Moore J. Moore Garrett Moore 1005 5/1 10m 12.0s
1880 Empress 5 10-07 Mr Tommy Beasley Henry Linde Pierre Ducrot 1008 8/1 10m 20.0s
1881 Woodbrook 7 11-03 Mr Tommy Beasley Henry Linde T. Kirkwood 1005.5 11/2 JF 11m 50.0s
1882 Seaman 6 11-06 Lord Manners James Machell/James Jewitt Lord Manners 1010 10/1 10m 42.4s
1883 Zoedone 6 11-00 Count Karel Kinsky W. Jenkins Count Karel Kinsky 1014.2857142857 100/7 11m 39.0s
1884 Voluptuary 6 10-05 Mr Ted Wilson William Wilson H. F. Boyd 1010 10/1 10m 5.0s
1885 Roquefort 6 11-00 Mr Ted Wilson Arthur Yates Arthur Cooper 1003.3333333333 10/3 F 10m 10.0s
1886 Old Joe 7 10-09 Tommy Skelton George Mulcaster A. J. Douglas 1025 25/1 10m 14.6s
1887 Gamecock 8 11-00 Bill Daniels James Gordon E. Jay 1020 20/1 10m 10.2s
1888 Playfair 7 10-07 George Mawson Tom Cannon Ned Baird 1040 40/1 10m 12.0s
1889 Frigate 11 11-04 Mr Tommy Beasley M. A. Maher Mat Maher 1008 8/1 10m 1.2s
1890 Ilex 6 10-05 Arthur Nightingall John Nightingall George Masterman 1004 4/1 F 10m 41.8s
1891 Come Away 7 11-12 Mr Harry Beasley Harry Beasley Willie Jameson 1004 4/1 F 9m 58.0s
1892 Father O’Flynn 7 10-05 Capt. Roddy Owen Gordon Wilson Gordon Wilson 1020 20/1 9m 48.2s
1893 Cloister 9 12-07 Bill Dollery Arthur Yates Charles Duff 1004.5 9/2 F 9m 32.4s
1894 Why Not 13 11-13 Arthur Nightingall Willie Moore C. H. Fenwick 1005 5/1 JF 9m 45.4s
1895 Wild Man From Borneo 7 10-11 Mr Joe Widger James Gatland John Widger 1010 10/1 10m 32.0
1896 The Soarer 7 09-13 Lt. David Campbell Willie Moore William Hall Walker 1040 40/1 10m 11.2s
1897 Manifesto 9 11-03 Terry Kavanagh Willie McAuliffe Harry Dyas 1006 6/1 F 9m 49s
1898 Drogheda 6 10-12 John Gourley Dick Dawson C. G. M. Adams 1025 25/1 9m 43.6s
1899 Manifesto 11 12-07 George Williamson Willie Moore John Bulteel 1005 5/1 9m 49.8s
1900 Ambush II 6 11-03 Algy Anthony Algy Anthony Prince Edward VII 1004 4/1 10m 1.4s
1901 Grudon 11 10-00 Arthur Nightingall Bernard Bletsoe Bernard Bletsoe 1009 9/1 9m 47.8s
1902 Shannon Lass 7 10-01 David Read James Hackett Ambrose Gorham 1020 20/1 10m 3.6s
1903 Drumcree 9 11-03 Percy Woodland Sir Charles Nugent John Morrison 1006.5 13/2 F 10m 9.4s
1904 Moifaa 8 10-07 Arthur Birch W. Hickey Spencer Gollan 1025 25/1 9m 58.6s
1905 Kirkland 9 11-05 Frank Mason E. Thomas Frank Bibby 1006 6/1 9m 48.8s
1906 Ascetic’s Silver 9 10-09 Mr Aubrey Hastings Aubrey Hastings Prince F. Hatzfeldt 1020 20/1 9m 34.4s
1907 Eremon 7 10-01 Alf Newey Tom Coulthwaite Stanley Howard 1008 8/1 9m 47.5s
1908 Rubio 10 10-05 Henry Bletsoe Fred Withington F. Douglas-Pennant 1066 66/1 10m 33.2s
1909 Lutteur III 5 10-11 Georges Parfrement Harry Escott James Hennessy 1011.1111111111 100/9 9m 53.8s
1910 Jenkinstown 9 10-05 Robert Chadwick Tom Coulthwaite Stanley Howard 1012.5 100/8 10m 44.2s
1911 Glenside 9 10-03 Mr Jack Anthony R. H. Collis Frank Bibby 1020 20/1 10m 35.0s
1912 Jerry M 9 12-07 Ernie Piggott Robert Gore Sir C. Assheton-Smith 1004 4/1 JF 10m 13.4s
1913 Covertcoat 7 11-06 Percy Woodland Robert Gore Sir C. Assheton-Smith 1011.1111111111 100/9 10m 19.0s
1914 Sunloch 8 09-07 Bill Smith Tom Tyler Tom Tyler 1016.6666666667 100/6 9m 58.8s
1915 Ally Sloper 6 10-06 Mr Jack Anthony Aubrey Hastings Lady Nelson 1012.5 100/8 9m 47.8s
1916 1916-18 see above
1919 Poethlyn 9 12-07 Ernie Piggott Harry Escott Gwladys Peel 1002.75 11/4 F 10m 8.4s
1920 Troytown 7 11-09 Mr Jack Anthony Algy Anthony T. Collins-Gerrard 1006 6/1 10m 20.4s
1921 Shaun Spadah 10 11-07 Fred Rees George Poole Malcolm McAlpine 1011.1111111111 100/9 10m 26.0s
1922 Music Hall 9 11-08 Lewis Rees Owen Anthony Hugh Kershaw 1011.1111111111 100/9 9m 55.8s
1923 Sergeant Murphy 13 11-03 Capt. Tuppy Bennett George Blackwell Stephen Sanford 1016.6666666667 100/6 9m 36.0s
1924 Master Robert 11 10-05 Bob Trudgill Aubrey Hastings Lord Airlie 1025 25/1 9m 40.0s
1925 Double Chance 9 10-09 Maj. John Wilson Fred Archer, Jr. David Goold 1011.1111111111 100/9 9m 42.6s
1926 Jack Horner 9 10-05 William Watkinson Harvey Leader Charles Schwartz 1025 25/1 9m 36.0s
1927 Sprig 10 12-04 Ted Leader Tom Leader Mary Partridge 1008 8/1 F 10m 20.2s
1928 Tipperary Tim 10 10-00 Mr Bill Dutton Joseph Dodd Harold Kenyon 1100 100/1 10m 23.4s
1929 Gregalach 7 11-04 Robert W H Everett Tom Leader Margaret Gemmell 1100 100/1 9m 47.4s
1930 Shaun Goilin 10 11-07 Tommy Cullinan Frank Hartigan Walter Midwood 1012.5 100/8 9m 40.6s
1931 Grakle 9 11-07 Bob Lyall Tom Coulthwaite Cecil Taylor 1016.6666666667 100/6 9m 32.8s
1932 Forbra 7 10-07 Tim Hamey Tom Rimell William Parsonage 1050 50/1 9m 44.6s
1933 Kellsboro’ Jack 7 11-09 Dudley Williams Ivor Anthony Mrs F. Ambrose Clark 1025 25/1 9m 28.0s
1934 Golden Miller 7 12-02 Gerry Wilson Basil Briscoe Dorothy Paget 1008 8/1 9m 20.4s
1935 Reynoldstown 8 11-04 Mr Frank Furlong Noel Furlong Noel Furlong 1022 22/1 9m 20.2s
1936 Reynoldstown 9 12-02 Mr Fulke Walwyn Noel Furlong Noel Furlong 1010 10/1 9m 37.8s
1937 Royal Mail 8 11-13 Evan Williams Ivor Anthony Hugh Lloyd Thomas 1016.6666666667 100/6 9m 59.8s
1938 Battleship 11 11-06 Bruce Hobbs Reg Hobbs Marion Scott 1040 40/1 9m 27.0s
1939 Workman 9 10-06 Tim Hyde Jack Ruttle Sir Alexander Maguire 1012.5 100/8 9m 42.2s
1940 Bogskar 7 10-04 Mervyn Jones Lord Stalbridge Lord Stalbridge 1025 25/1 9m 20.6s
1941 1941–45 no race
1946 Lovely Cottage 9 10-08 Capt. Bobby Petre Tommy Rayson John Morant 1025 25/1 9m 38.2s
1947 Caughoo 8 10-00 Eddie Dempsey Herbert McDowell John McDowell 1100 100/1 10m 3.8s
1948 Sheila’s Cottage 9 10-07 Arthur Thompson Neville Crump John Procter 1050 50/1 9m 25.4s
1949 Russian Hero 9 10-08 Leo McMorrow George Owen Fearnie Williamson 1066 66/1 9m 24.2s
1950 Freebooter 9 11-11 Jimmy Power Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 1010 10/1 9m 24.2s
1951 Nickel Coin 9 10-01 John Bullock Jack O’Donoghue Jeffrey Royle 1040 40/1 9m 48.8s
1952 Teal 10 10-12 Arthur Thompson Neville Crump Harry Lane 1014.2857142857 100/7 9m 21.5s
1953 Early Mist 8 11-02 Bryan Marshall Vincent O’Brien Joe Griffin 1020 20/1 9m 22.8s
1954 Royal Tan 10 11-07 Bryan Marshall Vincent O’Brien Joe Griffin 1008 8/1 9m 32.8s
1955 Quare Times 9 11-00 Pat Taaffe Vincent O’Brien Cecily Welman 1011.1111111111 100/9 10m 19.2s
1956 E.S.B. 10 11-03 Dave Dick Fred Rimell Mrs Leonard Carver 1014.2857142857 100/7 9m 21.4s
1957 Sundew 11 11-07 Fred Winter Frank Hudson Mrs Geoffrey Kohn 1020 20/1 9m 42.4s
1958 Mr. What 8 10-06 Arthur Freeman Tom Taaffe, Sr. David J. Coughlan 1018 18/1 9m 59.8s
1959 Oxo 8 10-13 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson John Bigg 1008 8/1 9m 37.8s
1960 Merryman II 9 10-12 Gerry Scott Neville Crump Winifred Wallace 1006.5 13/2 F 9m 26.2s
1961 Nicolaus Silver 9 10-01 Bobby Beasley Fred Rimell Charles Vaughan 1028 28/1 9m 22.6s
1962 Kilmore 12 10-04 Fred Winter Ryan Price Nat Cohen 1028 28/1 9m 50s
1963 Ayala 9 10-00 Pat Buckley Keith Piggott Pierre Raymond 1066 66/1 9m 35.8s
1964 Team Spirit 12 10-03 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn John Goodman 1018 18/1 9m 46.8s
1965 Jay Trump 8 11-05 Mr Tommy Smith Fred Winter Mary Stephenson 1016.6666666667 100/6 9m 30.6s
1966 Anglo 8 10-00 Tim Norman Fred Winter Stuart Levy 1050 50/1 9m 52.8s
1967 Foinavon 9 10-00 John Buckingham John Kempton Cyril Watkins 1100 100/1 9m 49.6s
1968 Red Alligator 9 10-00 Brian Fletcher Denys Smith John Manners 1014.2857142857 100/7 9m 28.8s
1969 Highland Wedding 12 10-04 Eddie Harty, Sr. Toby Balding Thomas McCoy, Jr. (USA) & Charles Burns (CAN) 1011.1111111111 100/9 9m 30.8s
1970 Gay Trip 8 11-05 Pat Taaffe Fred Rimell Tony Chambers 1015 15/1 9m 38s
1971 Specify 9 10-13 John Cook John Sutcliffe Fred Pontin 1028 28/1 9m 34.2s
1972 Well to Do 9 10-01 Graham Thorner Tim Forster Tim Forster 1014 14/1 10m 8.4s
1973 Red Rum 8 10-05 Brian Fletcher Ginger McCain Noel Le Mare 1009 9/1 JF 9m 1.9s
1974 Red Rum 9 12-00 Brian Fletcher Ginger McCain Noel Le Mare 1011 11/1 9m 20.3s
1975 L’Escargot 12 11-03 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore Raymond R. Guest (USA) 1006.5 13/2 9m 31.1s
1976 Rag Trade 10 10-12 John Burke Fred Rimell Pierre Raymond 1014 14/1 9m 20.9s
1977 Red Rum 12 11-08 Tommy Stack Ginger McCain Noel Le Mare 1009 9/1 9m 30.3s
1978 Lucius 9 10-09 Bob Davies Gordon W. Richards Fiona Whitaker 1014 14/1 9m 33.9s
1979 Rubstic 10 10-00 Maurice Barnes John Leadbetter John Douglas 1025 25/1 9m 52.9s
1980 Ben Nevis 12 10-12 Mr Charlie Fenwick (USA) Tim Forster R. C. Stewart, Jr. (USA) 1040 40/1 10m 17.4s
1981 Aldaniti 11 10-13 Bob Champion Josh Gifford Nick Embiricos 1010 10/1 9m 47.2s
1982 Grittar 9 11-05 Mr Dick Saunders Frank Gilman Frank Gilman 1007 7/1 F 9m 12.6s
1983 Corbiere 8 11-04 Ben de Haan Jenny Pitman Bryan Burrough 1013 13/1 9m 47.4s
1984 Hallo Dandy 10 10-02 Neale Doughty Gordon W. Richards Richard Shaw 1013 13/1 9m 21.4s
1985 Last Suspect 11 10-05 Hywel Davies Tim Forster Anne, Duchess of Westminster 1050 50/1 9m 42.7s
1986 West Tip 9 10-11 Richard Dunwoody Michael Oliver Peter Luff 1007.5 15/2 9m 33.0s
1987 Maori Venture 11 10-13 Steve Knight Andrew Turnell Jim Joel 1028 28/1 9m 19.3s
1988 Rhyme ‘n’ Reason 9 11-00 Brendan Powell David Elsworth Juliet Reed 1010 10/1 9m 53.5s
1989 Little Polveir 12 10-03 Jimmy Frost Toby Balding Edward Harvey 1028 28/1 10m 6.9s
1990 Mr. Frisk 11 10-06 Mr Marcus Armytage Kim Bailey Lois Duffey (USA) 1016 16/1 8m 47.8s record
1991 Seagram 11 10-06 Nigel Hawke David Barons Sir Eric Parker 1012 12/1 9m 29.9s
1992 Party Politics 8 10-07 Carl Llewellyn Nick Gaselee Patricia Thompson 1014 14/1 9m 6.4s
1941 1993 race void
1994 Miinnehoma 11 10-08 Richard Dunwoody Martin Pipe Freddie Starr 1016 16/1 10m 18.8s
1995 Royal Athlete 12 10-06 Jason Titley Jenny Pitman G. & L. Johnson 1040 40/1 9m 4.1s
1996 Rough Quest 10 10-07 Mick Fitzgerald Terry Casey Andrew Wates 1007 7/1 F 9m 0.8s
1997 Lord Gyllene 9 10-00 Tony Dobbin Steve Brookshaw Stan Clarke 1014 14/1 9m 5.9s
1998 Earth Summit 10 10-05 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Summit Partnership 1007 7/1 F 10m 51.5s
1999 Bobbyjo 9 10-00 Paul Carberry Tommy Carberry Bobby Burke 1010 10/1 9m 14.1s
2000 Papillon 9 10-12 Ruby Walsh Ted Walsh Mrs J. Maxwell Moran (USA) 1010 10/1 9m 9.7s
2001 Red Marauder 11 10-11 Richard Guest Norman Mason Norman Mason 1033 33/1 11m 0.1s
2002 Bindaree 8 10-04 Jim Culloty Nigel Twiston-Davies Raymond Mould 1020 20/1 9m 8.6s
2003 Monty’s Pass 10 10-07 Barry Geraghty Jimmy Mangan Dee Racing Syndicate 1016 16/1 9m 21.7s
2004 Amberleigh House 12 10-10 Graham Lee Ginger McCain Halewood Int. Ltd 1016 16/1 9m 20.3s
2005 Hedgehunter 9 11-01 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins Trevor Hemmings 1007 7/1 F 9m 20.8s
2006 Numbersixvalverde 10 10-08 Niall Madden Martin Brassil Bernard Carroll 1011 11/1 9m 41.0s
2007 Silver Birch 10 10-06 Robbie Power Gordon Elliott Brian Walsh 1033 33/1 9m 13.6s
2008 Comply or Die 9 10-09 Timmy Murphy David Pipe David Johnson 1007 7/1 JF 9m 16.6s
2009 Mon Mome 9 11-00 Liam Treadwell Venetia Williams Vida Bingham 1100 100/1 9m 32.9s
2010 Don’t Push It 10 11-05 Tony McCoy Jonjo O’Neill J. P. McManus 1010 10/1 JF 9m 4.6s
2011 Ballabriggs 10 11-00 Jason Maguire Donald McCain, Jr. Trevor Hemmings 1014 14/1 9m 1.2s
2012 Neptune Collonges 11 11-06 Daryl Jacob Paul Nicholls John Hales 1033 33/1 9m 5.1s
2013 Auroras Encore 11 10-03 Ryan Mania Sue Smith Douglas Pryde, Jim Beaumont & David P van der Hoeven 1066 66/1 9m 12.0s